WikiStrinda er Strinda historielags leksikon over historiske personer, begivenheter og bilder i Strinda kommune og Trondheim kommune.
WikiStrinda er også på Facebook, besøk oss her.


Personer døde i Marinen 1940-1945

Fra WikiStrinda
Hopp til: Navigasjon, søk
Norges orlogsflåte
Under 2. verdenskrig omkom norske soldater i Den norske marine, samt også i Royal Navy. Periode april 1940-1945.


8 April 1940

Pol III, guard vessel, surface action with German warships entering Oslojorden, captain killed

OLSEN, Leif Welding, V/kpt


9 April 1940


Panserskipet Norge, coast defence ship, torpedoed and sunk by German destroyer Bernd von Arnim in Narvik fiord, at least 101 men killed, and as many as 106, 90 rescued (102 have been confirmed, but there are another four who are are listed in "Vare Falne" - a 4 volume Norwegian set which gives biographies and photographs of all of ”Our Fallen”, but not in "Vare Falne Kamerater", which is described as the official list of ”Our Fallen Shipmates.” )

ADAMSSEN, Villy, U/dm
ANDERSEN, Per Sigmund, U/dm
ANDERSEN, William Nicolai, U/dm
ANDREASSEN, Arnold Holter, U/mm
ANGELL, Arthur Samson, U/dm
ASK, Finn, V/lt
ASLAKSEN, Alfred Berg, U/dm
ASLAKSEN, Johannes, U/dm
AUSTAD, Reidar, U/dm
BARTHOLDSEN, Kaare Eivind, U/dm
BERTELSEN, Peder Jacob, U/mm
BORGE, Magnus Johan, U/dm
BRANDVOLD, Harald Johan, U/dm
BRÅTHEN, Erling Valter, U/dm
BØRNES, Anders Andersen, U/dm
CHRISTENSEN, Reidar, U/dm
CHRISTIANSEN, Odd Hansten, U/mm
DAGENBORG, Thorleif Edvard, U/mm
DAHL, Fritjof, U/mm. f. 8. april 1918 i Trondheim. Læregutt Fridtjof Dahl omkom ved «Norge»s forlis ved Narvik den 9. april 1940. Foreldre: Fridtjof Dahl og hustru Minda. Bosted, Bakkaunveien 3, Strinda.
DAMHAUGEN, Oskar Fredrik Vilhelm, Kanonsk
DIDRIKSEN, Emil Kristian, U/mm
EDVARDSEN, Harry Kristian, U/dm
EIKEVOLD, Trygve, U/dm
ENGDAL, Bjørn, U/dm
ERIKSEN, Kaare Haugan, U/dm
ERIKSEN, Åbert Glette, V/uminør
FLATØY, Arne Olai, U/dm
FORSBERG, Trygve James, Kvm (Musikk)
FOSEN, Egil Lossius Johnsen, Fyrbøter I
GJERMUNDRØD, Leif Anker, U/dm
GRENNÆSS, Thor, O/våpenv
GRØNBERG, Erling Wilhelm, U/mm
GUNDERSEN, Martin Hedmark, U/dm
HALVORSEN, Thom Caleb, U/mm
HANSEN, Alf Edvard, Fyrbøter II
HANSEN, Arne Ekeberg, U/dm
HANSEN, Hans Olai, U/mm
HANSEN, Manuel Meinard, U/dm
HANSEN, Olav Hagen, U/dm
HANSEN, Rolf Egil, U/dm
HARTVIGSEN, Hartvig Indal, U/mm
HENRIKSEN, Henry Marensius, U/mm
HJELMGAARD, Tanke Selmer, U/dm
HOEL, Birger, U/dm
HOGSTAD, Sverre, U/dm
HUSBY, Anton, U/dm
HÆRØ, Bernhard Arthur, U/mm
HØVISKELAND, Edwind, U/dm
JACOBSEN, Arne, U/mm
JANSEN, Oscar Laurentius, V/uoff (S)
JOHANSEN, Gunvald Storm, V/ufurer
JOHANSEN, Johan, U/mm
JOHANSEN, Karl Johan, U/mm
JØRGENSEN, Erling, U/dm
KARLSEN, Karsten Johannes, U/dm
KARLSEN, Paul Charles, U/dm
KARLSEN, Sverre Johannes, U/dm
KJØNNERØD, Reidar Klaumann, Kvm (Musikk)
KRAFT, Johan, U/dm
KRISTIANSEN, Alf Magnar, U/dm
KRISTOFFERSEN, Oskar Ferdinand, U/dm
LARSEN, Johan, U/dm
LEHN, Leif Hauge, V/kvm
LEIFSEN, Nils Laurits, U/dm
LUNDGREN, Martin, U/dm
LUNDGAARD, Odd, U/dm
LØVDAHL, Torleif Orlander, U/dm
MARCELIUSEN, Asbjørn Brårvik, U/dm
MATHIESEN, Sigvard Maneus, Maskinmester II
MOEN, Aksel Sparre, U/dm
MORTENSEN, Bjarne Johan Klingenberg, U/dm
NILSEN, Einar Trygve, Privat kokk
NIELSEN, Niels Sofus, Maskinist
NILSSEN, Persival Egil, U/dm
NIELSEN, Ragnar, U/dm
NYSTAD, Kristen Matias Erikson, V/uoff
OFSTAD, Johan Nikolai, U/dm
OLDERVIK, Fredrik Daniel, U/dm
OLSEN, Birger Anton, U/dm
OLSEN, Harald Otto, Maskinist
OLSEN, Jørgen Andreas Justin, U/mm
OLSEN, Oddmar Ole Paul, U/dm
OLSEN, Olav, U/mm
OTERVIK, Sigurd Brun, U/dm
PETTERSEN, Albert Martin, U/dm
PETTERSEN, Charles Johan, U/dm
SKARET, Ole Peder {SMK], Nasj minør
SKOGSBO, Kristian Fredrik, U/dm
SOLBERG, Olaf Oliver, U/dm
SOLUM, Håkon Elander, U/dm
STANG, Johan, V/prlt (S)
STEINRO, Jens Grønnbeck, U/mm
STRØM, Normann, Fyrbøter I
SØMNES, Tormund Henning, U/dm
TARALDSEN, Edmund Julius, U/dm
THOMASSEN, Hagbarth Arvid, U/dm
TJENSVOLD, Samuel Olaf, U/dm
TRANØ, Ander Schjølberg, U/dm
TYRHOLM, Per Otto, U/dm
VALAUNET, Jørgenius Vilhelm, U/mm
VANGSNES, Ingvald, Minør
VIULSRØD, John Harry, U/dm
WELSVIK, Elias Torvald, V/uoff
WESTERBØ, Georg, Kvm (Art)
WIIK, Oddmund Reinhardt, U/dm
WILSON, Ralph, U/dm


Panserskipet Eidsvold, coast defence ship, torpedoed and sunk by German destroyer Wilhelm Heidkamp in Narvik fiord, 175 men killed and only six rescued

AALEFJÆR, Knut Salvesen, U/dm
AANONSEN, Olaf, U/mm
AAS, Bjørn Kristen Moe, V/f
AASE, Bjarne Olsen, U/dm
ABRAHAMSEN, Borgar, U/dm
ÅFOSS, Gunnar Gruben, U/dm
AMUNDSEN, Nils Olaf, U/dm
AMUNDSEN, Sverre, U/dm
AMUNDSEN, Trygve Harald, U/dm
ANDERSEN, Alf [SMK], O/skipsb
ANDERSSEN, Anders Johan, U/dm
ANDREASSEN, Halvard Arnstein, U/dm
ANDREASSEN, Jarle Arvid, U/mm
ANDREASSEN, Peder Johan, U/dm
ANDRESEN, Leif Torbjørn, V/kvm (Art)
ANDRESEN, Odd Ivan, U/dm
ARNTSEN, Arne Severin, Kystlos
ARONSEN, Kaare Andre Brynjulf, U/mm
ASPEN, Olaf Sigurd, U/dm
BAKKE, Birger Johan, U/mm
BAKKE, Martin Olav, U/dm
BERG, Trygve Lewang, V/uoff (S)
BERGESEN, Berger Ingvald, U/dm
BIRKELAND, Karl Johan, Kanonsk
BJØRGE, Hans Kjell, U/dm
BOLL, Birger, V/uoff
BROX, Thormod Julian, U/dm
BRYNHILDSEN, Willy Edin, U/dm
BØRRESEN, Thorbjørn William, U/dm
CRISTIANSEN, Reidar, U/mm
CHRISTOFFERSEN, Helmer Ingmann, U/dm
COLLET, Tom Louis, U/dm
DANIELSEN, John Borger, U/mm
DYBLIE, Einar, V/lt (S)
EDVARDSEN, Hans Martin, U/dm
EGGUM, Kåre Johannes, U/mm
EIDSVAAG, Hans Teilgaard, U/maskinist
EIKREM, Johan, U/dm
EKORNÅSVÅG, Olgar Larsen, U/dm
ERIKSEN, Johannes O, U/mm
ERIKSEN, Trygve Henry, Fyrbøter II
ESKELAND, Inge, U/dm
FAGERLAND, Wilhelm Mikal, U/dm
FINK, John, U/dm
FJELD, Hans, V/kvm
FJEREIDE, Normann Malvin, U/dm
FOSS, Koll Larsmon, U/dm
FOSSE, Konrad, U/mm
FREDRIKSEN, Arthur Meier Kåre, U/dm
FRISTAD, Klaus, Elektriker
GAARDER, Ole Johan, U/dm
GABRIELSEN, Erling Ingemann, Fyrbøter I
GABRIELSEN, Ivar, U/dm
GAUTESEN, Otto, U/dm
GJESSING, AndersAndersen, O/maskinist
GRØNN, Thorleif, U/dm
GYRING, Fritz Viggo Karsten, U/dm
HAGEN, Thorbjørn Gerhard, U/mm
HALVORSEN, Ingvald Valther, U/dm
HANSEN, Alf Arnljot, U/dm
HANSEN, Birger Verner, U/dm
HANSEN, Edmund Helmer Kaare, U/dm
HANSEN, Gulli, O/maskinmester
HANSEN, Hans Gunnar, U/dm
HANSEN, Henry Martinius, U/dm
HANSEN, Hilmar, U/dm
HANSEN, Nils Karsten, U/dm
HANSEN, Thorbjørn, U/dm
HARTVIGSEN, Ole Gedenius Johan, V/kvm
HAUKEBØ, Thoralf Erling Martin, Kvm
HELLAND, Olav, U/dm
HELLIKSEN, Ulf Sigurdsøn, U/dm
HENRIKSEN, Erling, U/mm
HENRIKSEN, Harry Ingemann, U/dm
HOLAND, Mathias Arthur Peder, U/dm
HULTBERG, Rolf Sigfred, U/mm
HØVIK, Bjarne Johan, Uoff (S)
INGVALDSEN, Einar Asbjørn, U/dm
ISACHSEN, Per Kåre, U/dm
IVERSEN, Alf Karsten, V/uoff
JACOBSEN, Arne, U/dm
JACOBSEN, Sigurd Øystein, U/dm
JANSEN, Leif, Kapt
JENSEN, Karl Bryn, V/uoff
JENSEN, Johan, U/mm
JENSEN, Olav Andrew, Kokk
JOAKIMSEN, Arne, U/dm
JOHANNESSEN, Arthur, U/mm
JOHANNESSEN, Ingolf Jacob Emil, Kvm
JOHANNSSEN, Johannes Edvin, U/dm
JOHANSEN, Arnold Johan, U/dm
JOHANSEN, Hans Adolf, U/dm
JOHANSEN, Harald Wilhelm, U/dm
JOHANSEN, Helge Johan, U/dm
JOHANSEN, Ole Birger, U/dm
JOHANSEN, Reidar, U/dm
JOHANSEN, Åke Gunnar, U/dm
JOHNSEN, Frithjof, Kvm
JOHNSEN, Håkon Anker Sparre, U/dm
JØRGENSEN, Paul Odd Bernhard, U/dm
KARLSEN, Petter Olaf, U/dm
KLÆBOE, Eyolf [SMK], Kanoner
KNUTSEN, Per, U/dm
KRAFT, Johannes Adolf, V/lt (I)
KRISTIANSEN, Alf Johannes, U/dm
KRISTIANSEN, Govert Martinius, U/mm
KRISTIANSEN, Petter Ingvald, U/dm
KVANDE, Sverre, V/lt
LARSEN, Arne Dyre, Artmatros
LARSEN, Birger Anders, U/dm
LARSEN, Bjarne Henry, U/mm
LARSSEN, Olaf Johan, U/dm
LARSEN, Ole, Minør
LEKANG, Alfred Olsen, V/uoff
LIE, Erling Olafsen, U/mm
LØVDAHL, Karl Sigvart, U/dm
MONSEN, Sigurd Rolland, U/dm
MORTENSEN, Baard, U/dm
MORTENSEN, Eivind Sigvart, Kanonsk
MYHRE, Arne Johan, U/dm
NICOLAYSEN, Nordly Oldmann, U/mm
NILSEN, Alf Jeremias, U/dm
NILSEN, Arne Næss, Fyrbøter I
NILSEN, Nils Adelsten, U/mm
NORBERG, Gunnar Juul, U/dm
NOREN, Arne, U/dm
NYSÆTHER, Trygve, U/dm
NØDTVEDT, Henrik, V/uoff
OLSEN, Bjarne Alexander, O/våpenv
OLSEN, Erling Dagfinn [SMK], O/signalør
OLSEN, Harry Omar, U/dm
OLSEN, Harry Oskar, U/dm
OLSEN, Johan Lausen Hroar, U/dm
OLSEN, Reidar Haug, U/dm
OLSEN, Sigurd Cicilius Vinæs, U/mm
OLSEN, Viktor Emanuel, U/mm
OSBERG, John Rostrup, U/dm
ØSTBERG, Thoralf Eugen, U/mm
OTTERSEN, Harald, V/ufurer
OTTESEN, Olaus Vold, U/dm
PAULSEN, Rudolf, U/mm
PEDERSEN, Alf Peder Johan, U/dm
PEDERSEN, Gullik Myland, U/dm
PEDERSEN, Knut Lorang, U/mm
PEDERSEN, Ove (Arildseng), U/dm
PEDERSEN, Richard Ingvald, U/dm
PEDERSEN, Sverre Emil, U/dm
PETTERSEN, Ivar Just, U/mm
PETTERSEN, Rolf, U/dm
RASMUSSEN, Jesper Severin, U/dm
RUUD, Gotfred William, Kvm (Musikk)
RØED, Dagfinn Tidemann, U/dm
SALOMONSEN, Mathias, U/dm
SANDBERG, Kaare Andreas, U/mm
SANDERSEN, Reidar Anker, U/dm
SCHAU, Reidar Daniel, U/mm
SCHOU, Ingar Sten, U/dm
SEVERINSEN, Karl Johan, U/mm
SMITH, Sigurd Magnus, U/mm
STÅHL, Richard Gustav, U/dm
SVENDSEN, Asbjørn Henrik, U/dm
SYVERSEN, Reidar, U/mm
SÄFVENBOM, Reidar U/mm, (served as Reidar Løfenbom)
SÆTRE, Sigurd Johan, U/dm
SØRENSEN (Bjørnsand), Sverre Henry, U/dm
THOMASSEN, Thorvald Martin, U/dm
THORKELSEN, Knut Hagbart Gisle, Kapt
THORSTENSEN, Håkon Thorstein, U/mm
TRONSTAD, Ingve, U/dm
TVEITERÅS, Joakim, U/mm
TØRRE, Gunnar Adolf, U/dm
VÅGSBERG, Jakob Rolf Solvik, U/dm
WALLER, Oskar Wilhelm, U/dm
WANG, Edwin Thorleif, U/dm
WILLOCK, Odd Isaachsen, Kom kapt (commanding officer)
WOLDSTAD, Leif, U/dm


ÆGIR or Aegir, modern torpedo boat, bombed and sunk by German aircraft off Stavanger in Åmøfjorden, 7 men killed and one died of wounds. Among the 57 crewmen rescued was seriously wounded Maskinist Storm-Johansen.:

BLID, David Joh Magnus, F(M)
ERIKSEN, Einar Arnold, Kapt (M)
GJERTSEN, Olgar Andreas, Fyrbøter I
PETTERSEN, Paul Konrad, U/dm
RINGARD, Sverre [SMK], Lt Våpenv
SCHAU, Willy Normann, U/dm
TORP, Oscar Sten, U/dm
Øien, Tor Agnar Johannes, f. 9. august 1918, Holtermanns veg 31 i Strinda, U/mm


Rauma, minesweeper, in surface action with German warships at Horten and captured, two men killed

JEVANORD, Erik, U/dm
WINSNES, Ingolf Karl, V/Lt



11 April 1940


Dristig, old torpedo boat fitted as minesweeper, accidentally strafed by British aircraft at Radøy, one man killed

TØRJESEN, Finn, Lt


SERVING WITH ROYAL NAVY, LOST 1941-1945


Royal Navy personnel lost on any of the Norwegian ships are in the Royal Navy casualty lists



1940



25 September 1940


MTB.6, strafed by German aircraft in English Channel, one man wounded.



23 October 1940


Draug, old destroyer, strafed by German aircraft, one man wounded




1941



8 March 1941


MTB.5, bombing attack at Dover

BERNTSEN, Georg, F



1 July 1941


MTB.5, internal explosion at Dover, four men killed and two injured

ANDERSEN, Tore, U/mm
ÅKRA, Knut Johan, U/kvm
ELHOLM, Per Thore Erwolder, Kom II
HETLAND, Jan Kristian, U/dm



8 August 1941


B.1, submarine, battery explosion, six men injured, two died of wounds

KLEIVEN, Johan, U/elektr
PEART, Joseph D, Dock worker, British civilian



19 August 1941


Bath, ex-US destroyer, sunk by U 204 in North Atlantic, 70 Norwegian and 12 British crew, 43 rescued from crew of 124

BLOM, Ingemund Leonard, U/mm
CARLSEN, Walter Juell, U/dm
DETLI, Odd Halvor, U/mm
EIKREM, Martin Olai, U/dm
ELIASSEN, Arne Berg, U/mm
EVENSEN, Arvid Johannes, U/kvm (M)
FARENG, Ingar Normann, U/mm
FRYDENLUND, Knut Egill, U/dm
GULBRANDSEN, Erling Gunnar, U/dm
GURIJORDET, Jon Borgen, U/mm, (served as Jon Borgen)
HAAVE, Jan-Erik, Lt
HANSSEN, Erling Ingolf, U/dm
HANSEN, Gunnar Henrik, U/dm
HANSEN, Henry Godtwald, U/mm, (served as Henry Godtwald)
HANSEN, Herman Magne, Lt
HANSEN, Leif, U/dm
HANSEN, Reidar Schrøder, U/kvm
HANSEN, Rolf Gerhard, U/dm
HANSEN, Valdemar Eberg Åsmund, U/mm
HAUGERUD, Ivar Jon, Kvm II (M)
HELLAND, Ivar Arnold, U/mm
HENRIKSEN, Hans Wogn, U/f
HOLTAN, Harald, U/dm
HOLTAN, Olaf, U/kvm
HØVA, Arvid, U/mm
JENSSEN, Gudmund Henry, U/dm
JOHANSEN, Alf Peder Johan, U/dm
JOHANSEN, Leif, U/dm
JOHANSEN, Leif, U/mm
JOHANSEN, Norolv Edgar, U/dm
JOHANSEN, Olav Andreas, U/dm
KARLSEN, Harry Osvald, U/dm
KNUDSEN, Nils Daniel Orning, U/dm
KRISTIANSEN, Alf Thorvald, U/dm
KRISTIANSEN, Ragnar Fredrik, U/dm
LARSEN, Lars Gusland, U/dm
LIE, Magne Konrad Selmar, U/dm
LINDBERG, Knut Gudmund, U/dm
LORENTSEN, Borgvald Lund, U/l dm
LUND, Arne Severin, U/l dm
MAAREN, Olav Martin, U/f
MELSOM, Christian Fredrik Thestrup, Kapt
MIKKELSEN, Marx Bergeton, U/dm
MONSRUD, Ivar Angell, U/kvm
MØRK, Svein, U/dm
NIELSEN, Hans Thorleif Moller, U/dm
NORD, Harry Fredrik, U/dm
ØDEGAARD, Rolf Johan, U/kvm
OLSEN, Olav Konrad, U/dm
PEDERSEN, Bjarne, U/dm
PEDERSEN, Georg Adolf, U/dm
PEDERSEN, Johan, U/dm, (served as Johan P Bjørnsund)
REINHOLDTSEN, Reinholdt, U/dm
RØKENES, Magnus Eide, U/dm
ROSTED, Bjørn Håkon, U/kvm
ROTH, Rolf, Matros II
RYGH, Johannes Solberg, U/dm
SANDBERG, Sverdrup Olai, U/dm
SJONG, Severin, U/f
SKARPSNO, John, U/dm
SKAUE, Lars Karl, U/kvm
STEINBAKK, Kåre Martin, U/dm
STORM, Cato Krüger, U/dm
TØNNESEN, Thor Dagfinn, U/dm
TRETTEN, Olaus Nilberg, U/dm
TRONSHAUG, Olav Martin, U/dm
TYBRING, Thorleif, U/dm, (served as Thorleif Johansen)
VEGSUND, Ole Anton, U/dm
VENAAS, Wilhelm Lundquist, U/mm, (served as Wilhelm Lundquist)
VESTBERG, Helge Selmer, U/dm
WILHELMSEN, Sverre, U/dm



8 November 1941


Horten, patrol craft, ex-whaler, bombing attack in North Sea

ANDERSEN, Knut Øhre, U/dm



19 November 1941


Horten, patrol craft, ex-whaler, bombing attack at Thorshavn

STRUCK, Arne, U/dm



1942



2 November 1942


ML.125, mined and damaged in English Channel, two Norwegian crew and a British officer were lost, six crew were wounded, one later dying

AUSTRHEIM, Haakon Olav, U/dm, (severely wounded, died on 6 November 1942)
JOHANNESSEN, Harald August, U/f
MORTENSEN, Magne Sigvart, U/dm



18 November 1942


Montbretia, corvette, torpedoed and sunk by U 262 in North Atlantic. 40 Norwegian and eight British crew killed, 8 wounded

BANG, Rolf Otto, V/kvm II
BLOMVIK, Bjarne, U/kvm
BØE, Harald Amund, U/dm
DALEN, Ole, Matros II
EGELAND, Georg Michal, U/dm
EIELSEN, Ingebrigt Bergin, Kvm II
ENGMAN, Carl Erling, Fyrbøter II
FAGERLAND, Olav, U/mm
FLATEN, Trygve, Fyrbøter II
GAASVÆR, Peder Johan, U/dm
GUSTAFSEN, Bernt, U/mm
HANSEN, Arnfred Olav, U/mm
HANSEN, Olaf, U/dm
JANSEN, Kåre, U/dm
JOHANSEN, Marinius Torleif Johan, U/dm
JOHNSEN, Peder Karolius, U/f
KIRKEVOLD, Armand Walter, U/dm
KITTELSAA, Einar, U/f
KNUTSEN, Bendix, U/dm
KRISTIANSEN, Olav, U/dm
LARSEN, Einar Meyer, Kvm II (M)
LUNDEGAARD, Finn, U/mm
MISJE, Anton Mikkelsen, U/dm
MØLLER, Bruno Waldemar, U/dm
NILSEN, Harald von Krogh, Kvm II
OLSEN, Haakon Alfred, U/dm
OLSEN, Odd Harry Meier, U/dm
OLSEN, Thoralf Johnny, U/kvm (M)
OLSEN, Thorleif Anker, U/dm
OLSEN, Trygve Olai, Fyrbøter II
REIULFSEN, Gunnar Andreas, U/mm
SÆTER, Arne Samuel, U/dm
SÆVERUD, Ole Martin, U/dm
SAMUELSEN, Arne, U/dm
SAMUELSEN, Sigurd Aas, U/dm
SLETTEN, Peder Reidar, U/dm
SØILAND, Halvor, V/kapt lt
STORNES, Sverre, U/dm
WALLE, Johny Elias, Fyrbøter II
ZACHARIASSEN, Ingar Arnold, Fyrbøter II



12 December 1942


Eskdale, escort destroyer, surface action, four men killed and seven wounded

BERGE, Ingolf Marthin, U/dm
JOHANSEN, Leif Asbjørn, U/dm
SLEIRE, Ola Johan, U/kvm II
SVÄRD, Sigurd Konrad, U/dm




1943



4 January 1943


Bodø, ex-Gos 8, patrol craft, ex-whaler, mined and sunk in North Sea, 30 men, including two British crew and two Norwegian pilots were lost, two men rescued

ANDRESEN, Karl Thøger, U/dm
BYRKNES, Georg Norvald, U/dm
CARLSEN, Clary Arne, U/dm
CHRISTIANSEN, Henry Michael, U/dm
EKMAN, Briger Ivar Ødegård, U/dm
ELIASSEN, Elmer, U/dm
ERITZLAND, Sverre Johan, U/dm
EVENSEN, Arne Johannes, U/dm
FEEN, Reidar, U/f
GROTLE, Harald Leif, U/dm
HANSEN, Henry Bergiton, U/dm
HERLAND, Olaf Lie, U/l dm, (served as Olaf Lie)
HOGSTAD, Ole Ingvald, U/dm, Mercantile Pilot (Kjentman)
JACOBSEN, Anker, U/f (M)
JACOBSEN, Asbjørn, U/mm
JOHANSEN, Olav Kjell, U/l dm
KLEVERUD, Einar, U/mm
KRAFT, Knut, V/lt
KRISTENSEN, Karl, U/mm
LILAND, Karsten, U/dm
MARSTRANDER, Ernst, Kapt lt
NUMME, Øivind, U/dm
OLSEN, Sverre Ragnar, U/dm
SIVERTSEN, John, U/kvm
SKARPENES, Olav, U/dm, Mercantile Pilot (Kjentman)
SOLBERG, Edvin, Matros II
VIRIK, Harald, U/mm
WATAKER, Fredrik, U/kvm
WINTHER, Gunnar Adolf, U/dm



23 January 1943


MTB.620, damaged in surface action off Stord, one crew wounded


MTB.626, damaged in surface action off Stord, six crew wounded



24 January 1943


MTB.618, damaged in surface action off Marstein, one crew wounded


MTB.623, damaged in surface action off Marstein, one crew wounded



20 February 1943


Ubåten Uredd, submarine, mined off Norwegian coast near Bodø, 32 Norwegian crew, three British and seven agents due to be landed in Norway all lost. Believed mined about the 10th, Royal Norwegian Navy officially declared her lost on the 20th, the Royal Navy on the 28th.

AARSETH, Alf, U/dm
ANDERSEN, Arne, Kvm II
ANDERSEN, Frits Reidar, Kvm I
ARNTZEN, Harald, U/dm
AUSTNES, Per Kaare, U/dm
BARKER, Jack, RN
BROWN, Thorwald, U/lt
COND, Wilfred John, RN
DAHL, Arne, F
DAHLBERG, Henry Olai, Matros II
ERIKSEN, Eivind Dahl, Soldat, ("Seagull")
ERIKSEN, Leif Johannes Sethne, Fyrbøter II
FLETEN, Erling Ragnvald, U/kvm
GETZ, Per, Lt, ("Seagull")
GRANLUND, Sverre, Soldat (Army Corporal), ("Seagull" – see note following)
GRONG, Thorleif Daniel, Sersjant (Army Sergeant), ("Seagull")
HAATVEDT, Kaare, Matros II
HABGOOD, Victor A, RN
HÅKONSEN, Harry Meidel, U/kvm
HANSSEN, Hans Rohde, Soldat (Army Private), ("Seagull") fra Trondheim
HOLM, Einar Leofred, U/dm
JOHANNESSEN, Josef, U/dm
KAUSLAND, Nicolai Martin, U/l dm
KRISTENSEN, Rolf Viktor, Kvm II
LAINE, Hugo Gustav, Fyrbøter
MIDTTVEIT, Nils Olai Grimsen, U/dm
MORTENSEN, Kristian Marinius, Matros II
NILSEN, Aksel Jakob, Matros II
NYGAARD, Paul Kristjern, U/dm, (SIS – Special Intelligence Service "Upsilon" )
ØEN, Mathias Nikolai, U/mm
OTTERSTAD, Magnus, U/kvm (M)
RASMUSSEN, Olav Mandius, Kvm (M)
RØREN, Rolf Quernheim, Lt
SAMDAL, Robert Normann, U/dm
SJØLI, Birger Høier, Matros II fra Trondheim
SKOG, Tobias, Fenrik, ("Seagull")
SMITH, Finn Walther, Kvm II (M)
SYNNES, Johan Petter, U/mm
THORESEN, Trond Evald, U/dm
VALVIK, Svein Birger, U/l dm
VIKSE, Ola Magne, U/dm
WEYDAL, Christen, Lt


Note: “Seagull” - 30, 000 tons of copper concentrate, 140, 000 tons of pyrites, and 9000 tons of zinc concentrate annually were being mined at Sulitjelma (67N, 16E). The operation, by SOE/Norwegian Independent Company No.1 (Linge), aimed to destroy the power plant some 60 miles east of Bodo. (Additions thanks to Stig Olav Johansen)




14 April 1943


Eskdale, [1]escort destroyer, sunk by German MTB’s S.90, S.112, S.65. 25 men killed, 155 rescued from crew of 180

ANDERSEN, John Alfred, U/mm
BOLLERUD, Harald Brede, Fyrbøter II
CHRISTENSEN, Arne, U/mm
GULLIKSEN, Thor Jørgen, U/dm
GUNNES, Tor, U/kvm
HENRIKSEN, Arild Hermann, U/dm
JANSEN, Einar Henning, U/mm
JOHANNESSEN, Johan, Kvm II
JOHANSEN, Johannes, Matros II
JOHANSEN, Odd Willy, Fyrbøter II
JOHNSEN, Alf Aasmund, Matros II
JORDAN, Kasper Charly Sjønning, U/dm
KNUTSEN, Karsten Ingolv, U/dm
KOLDGROV, Ola Enok, Kvm I
KRISTENSEN, Alf Henning, U/mm
LANDØY, Harald Nilsen, U/dm
LANGHAUG, Sigmund Johan Peder, U/dm
LARSEN, Nils Jacob, U/dm
LUDVIKSEN, Bjarne Arvid, U/dm
NILSEN, Hans Victor, U/dm
OLSEN, Bjarne Ravndal, U/dm
PETTERSEN, Sverre Paul, U/mm
RØSAND, Alf Marius, U/mm
SKREE, Bjarne Martin, U/dm



15 April 1943


MTB.625, mined explode while being disarmed, two men killed, one wounded

GANGSØ, Adelsten, U/dm
SIGLEN, Johannes Olaus, Matros II



5 June 1943


MTB.620 in surface action, two men killed and three wounded

ANDREASSEN, Kåre, U/dm
MONGSTAD, Johannes, U/dm


MTB.626, in action, two wounded



28 July 1943


MTB.345, sunk by the enemy, six Norwegian and one British crew killed

ANDRESEN, Alv Haldor, Lt
BIGSETH, Agnar, Fyrbøter II
HALS, Kjell Øistein, U/mm
HANSEN, Hans Thorvald Bærevahr, U/dm
KLEPPE, Bernhard, Kvm II
KLIPPER, Jens, Matros II



23 October 1943


MTB.688, German strafing at Bessaker, one man killed and five wounded

NÆRLAND, Gustav, Kvm



22 November 1943


MTB.626 alongside MTB 686 which caught fire and exploded at Lerwick, one man killed and six wounded

GRUNNVOLD, Oskar Bastian, Matros II



23 December 1943


Namsos, patrol craft, ex-whaler, at Dundee, fell overboard

JOHANSEN, Walter Steen, U/dm



26 December 1943


Stord, destroyer, in attack on German battlecruiser Scharnhorst, lost overboard

LEA, Paul, U/dm



30 December 1943


Stord, destroyer, lost overboard

BENJAMINSEN, Sverre Dalberg, Matros II




1944



15 February 1944


ML.210, mined and sunk in the English Channel, five men killed and eleven wounded

BLOMBERG, Alfred Julius, U/f
GRØNENG, Asbjørn Harr, U/lt
LITLE-KALSØY, Alf August, U/kvm
MARTINSEN, Ivar, U/mm
SMITH, Einar, U/mm



6 June 1944


Svenner, destroyer, sunk by German S Boat off Normandy. 32 Norwegian and one British crew killed, 185 (15 wounded) were rescued from the crew of 219

AALSTAD, Einar, U/dm
AAS, Harlad Hansen, Kvm II
AMUNDSEN, Knut, U/dm
ANDERSEN, Haakon Merandolf, U/dm
BERNHOFT, Torgrim Myre, U/kvm
BØYEEIE, Gudmund, U/dm
CEBAKK, Karl Hilfred, U/mm
DALEN, Andreas Norman, U/dm
DYRØY, Emil Kristoffer, Tømmerm I
EDVARDSEN, Eugen, Kvm I (M)
EIK, Sigurd Jan, Fyrbøter I
HAMAR, Erling Gustav, Kvm II
HANSEN, Asle Leonard, Fyrbøter I
HANSEN, Ingolf, U/mm
HAUGLAND, Karl Johan, U/mm
HEJRUP, Christian Bror, U/dm
JACOBSEN, Leif, Fyrbøter I
JENSEN, Petter Martin, U/mm
JESPERSEN, Olaf Ferdinand, U/mm
JOHANNESSEN, Finn Syver Winther, F (M)
KRISTIANSEN, Arne B, Kvm II
KVALHEIM, Hans Martin, U/mm
LARSEN, Kristian, U/l dm
LARSEN, Peder Emil, U/dm
LODDEN, Anton, U/l dm
NILSEN, Kristoffer, U/mm
PEDERSEN, Cristian Krusche, Kvm II
SALOMONSEN, Erling Dagfin, U/dm
STEINSHOLDT, Harald, U/dm, (served as Harald Marthinsen)
SYNNES, Johan Arnt, U/dm
THAULE, Thoralf, U/mm
VEDVIK, Simon Andreas, Kvm I



18 July 1944


ML.573, German surface action in the English Channel, two men wounded.



26 October 1944


Rose, corvette, sunk in collision with British frigate Manners, three killed, 72 (8 injured) were rescued

KRISTENSEN, Helge Phill, Kvm
RØRVIK, Sigurd, U/mm
SØRGÅRD, Petter Pareli, Telegrafist



27 November 1944


MTB.623, German surface action off Bjornholmen, one man killed

ANDREASSEN, Ole Joakim, U/dm


MTB.715, German surface action off Bjornholmen, three men wounded.


MTB.723, damaged in a surface action off Hegoosen, three men wounded.



12 December 1944


Tunsberg Castle, corvette, mined and sunk in Kola Inlet, five men killed, two wounded

KARLSEN, Oddvar Bertrand, Kadettasp
NESSE, Arthur, U/mm
ROLFSEN, Jens Kristian, Kadettasp
SCHREUDER, Arnold, U/dm
THORESEN, Oluf Edvard, U/dm




1945



26 March 1945


MTB.717, German surface action off Bjornholmen, one man killed, one wounded

PAULSEN, Arve Aleksander, Matros I



26 April 1945


MTB.711, German surface action off Karmoy-Utsira, one man killed, one wounded

SIGURDSSON, Jon Riis, U/mm



7 May 1945


NYMS.382, inshore minesweeper (US-built Norwegian Yard Minesweeper), sunk by German submarine U.1023 in Lyme Bay, twenty two men killed and ten rescued

KARLSEN, Kristian, U/dm
EVENSEN, John Helge, U/mm
FUHR, Hans, U/lt (I)
HENRIKSEN, Mons Peder, U/dm
JACOBSEN, Paul, U/lt
JESPERSEN, Mauritz Magnus, U/l dm
JESPERSEN, Steffen, Kvm
JØSEVOLD, Snorre, U/dm
LINDEVALSEN, Torkel, U/l dm
MADSEN, Ingvald Johan, U/mm
MARCUSSEN, Abraham, U/f
NILSEN, Karsten Jørgen, U/dm
NORDAHL, John, Kvm
ØSTENSJØ, Olaf Lundolf, U/dm
ROALD, Martin, U/dm
ROBBERSTAD, Hans Olai, U/dm
SANDVÆR, Atle Kornelius, U/dm
SJØVOLD, Trygve, U/lt
STEIN, Asbjørn, U/dm
TVEITEN, Kaare, U/mm
VÆRØYVIK, Trygve, U/mm
WANG, Jørgen Einar, U/mm 

Kilde

  • 1. ROYAL NORWEGIAN NAVY CASUALTIES, 1940-45. Researched & compiled by Don Kindell 2007


Eksterne lenker